Can the QIAcube centrifuge be used independently from protocol runs?
FAQ ID -1423

Yes. The QIAcube centrifuge can be operated independently if the QIAcube is not performing a protocol run. For instructions on how to operate the centrifuge, refer to the QIAcube User Manual, chapter 5 'Operating Procedures, section 5.8 'Operating the Centrifuge'.