Can the QIAcube Connect heater/shaker be used independently from protocol runs?
FAQ ID - 141502

Yes. The heated shaker on the QIAcube Connect can be operated independently if the QIAcube Connect is not performing a protocol run. For instructions on how to operate the shaker, refer to the QIAcube Connect User Manual, chapter 5 'Operating Procedures', section 5.8, 'Operating the shaker'.

The shaker can be used to heat and shake samples simultaneously, shake samples without heating, or heat samples without shaking.

See our online demo tool for a  virtual demonstration of the heater and shaker on the QIAcube Connect.