Can the QIAcube heater/shaker be used independently from protocol runs?
FAQ ID -1422

Yes. The heated shaker on the QIAcube can be operated independently if the QIAcube is not performing a protocol run. For instructions on how to operate the shaker, refer to the QIAcube User Manual, chapter 5 'Operating Procedures, section 5.7 'Operating the shaker'.

The shaker can be used to heat and shake samples simultaneously, shake samples without heating, or heat samples without shaking.

 

See:  http://www.qiagen.com/products/catalogpagecontrols/header/qiacube/360/default.aspx for a virtual demonstration of the heater and shaker on the QIAcube.